Progress Lists

All Birds

Below is a selection of lists of Ciconiiformes species grouped by their barcoding progress;

Ciconiiformes species yet to be barcoded

1. Anastomus lamelligerus
2. Anastomus oscitans
3. Ardea humbloti
4. Ardea insignis
5. Ardea melanocephala
6. Ardea sumatrana
7. Ardeola idae
8. Ardeola rufiventris
9. Ardeola speciosa
10. Balaeniceps rex
11. Bostrychia carunculata
12. Bostrychia olivacea
13. Bostrychia rara
14. Cercibis oxycerca
15. Ciconia episcopus
16. Ciconia stormi
17. Egretta ardesiaca
18. Egretta gularis
19. Egretta picata
20. Egretta sacra
21. Egretta vinaceigula
22. Ephippiorhynchus asiaticus
23. Geronticus calvus
24. Geronticus eremita
25. Gorsachius leuconotus
26. Gorsachius magnificus
27. Ixobrychus flavicollis
28. Ixobrychus sturmii
29. Leptoptilos dubius
30. Mycteria cinerea
31. Mycteria ibis
32. Mycteria leucocephala
33. Nipponia nippon
34. Platalea flavipes
35. Platalea leucorodia
36. Platalea minor
37. Plegadis ridgwayi
38. Pseudibis davisoni
39. Pseudibis gigantea
40. Pseudibis papillosa
41. Theristicus branickii
42. Threskiornis melanocephalus
43. Threskiornis spinicollis
44. Tigrisoma mexicanum
45. Zonerodius heliosylus

Ciconiiformes species with 1-4 barcodes

1. Agamia agami - (3 barcodes)
2. Ardea goliath - (2 barcodes)
3. Ardea pacifica - (1 barcodes)
4. Ardea purpurea - (1 barcodes)
5. Ardeola bacchus - (2 barcodes)
6. Ardeola grayii - (1 barcodes)
7. Ardeola ralloides - (1 barcodes)
8. Bostrychia hagedash - (1 barcodes)
9. Botaurus lentiginosus - (4 barcodes)
10. Botaurus pinnatus - (4 barcodes)
11. Botaurus poiciloptilus - (3 barcodes)
12. Ciconia abdimii - (1 barcodes)
13. Ciconia boyciana - (1 barcodes)
14. Ciconia ciconia - (2 barcodes)
15. Ciconia nigra - (1 barcodes)
16. Cochlearius cochlearius - (4 barcodes)
17. Egretta caerulea - (4 barcodes)
18. Egretta eulophotes - (1 barcodes)
19. Egretta garzetta - (4 barcodes)
20. Egretta novaehollandiae - (3 barcodes)
21. Egretta rufescens - (1 barcodes)
22. Egretta tricolor - (3 barcodes)
23. Ephippiorhynchus senegalensis - (2 barcodes)
24. Eudocimus ruber - (1 barcodes)
25. Gorsachius melanolophus - (4 barcodes)
26. Ixobrychus cinnamomeus - (2 barcodes)
27. Ixobrychus exilis - (2 barcodes)
28. Ixobrychus involucris - (1 barcodes)
29. Ixobrychus minutus - (4 barcodes)
30. Jabiru mycteria - (2 barcodes)
31. Leptoptilos crumeniferus - (1 barcodes)
32. Leptoptilos javanicus - (1 barcodes)
33. Lophotibis cristata - (1 barcodes)
34. Mesembrinibis cayennensis - (2 barcodes)
35. Mycteria americana - (4 barcodes)
36. Nyctanassa violacea - (4 barcodes)
37. Nycticorax caledonicus - (1 barcodes)
38. Pilherodius pileatus - (3 barcodes)
39. Platalea alba - (3 barcodes)
40. Platalea regia - (1 barcodes)
41. Plegadis falcinellus - (3 barcodes)
42. Scopus umbretta - (1 barcodes)
43. Theristicus caerulescens - (2 barcodes)
44. Theristicus caudatus - (3 barcodes)
45. Threskiornis aethiopicus - (3 barcodes)
46. Threskiornis molucca - (1 barcodes)
47. Tigriornis leucolopha - (1 barcodes)
48. Tigrisoma fasciatum - (1 barcodes)
49. Tigrisoma lineatum - (4 barcodes)
50. Zebrilus undulatus - (1 barcodes)

Ciconiiformes species barcoded

1. Ardea alba - (18 barcodes)
2. Ardea cinerea - (26 barcodes)
3. Ardea cocoi - (5 barcodes)
4. Ardea herodias - (8 barcodes)
5. Botaurus stellaris - (5 barcodes)
6. Bubulcus ibis - (23 barcodes)
7. Butorides striata - (16 barcodes)
8. Butorides virescens - (10 barcodes)
9. Ciconia maguari - (7 barcodes)
10. Egretta intermedia - (13 barcodes)
11. Egretta thula - (5 barcodes)
12. Eudocimus albus - (6 barcodes)
13. Gorsachius goisagi - (6 barcodes)
14. Ixobrychus eurhythmus - (7 barcodes)
15. Ixobrychus sinensis - (5 barcodes)
16. Nycticorax nycticorax - (19 barcodes)
17. Phimosus infuscatus - (5 barcodes)
18. Platalea ajaja - (5 barcodes)
19. Plegadis chihi - (8 barcodes)
20. Syrigma sibilatrix - (5 barcodes)
21. Theristicus melanopis - (5 barcodes)