Progress Lists

All Birds

Below is a selection of lists of Ciconiiformes species grouped by their barcoding progress;

Ciconiiformes species yet to be barcoded

1. Agamia agami
2. Anastomus lamelligerus
3. Anastomus oscitans
4. Ardea alba
5. Ardea cinerea
6. Ardea cocoi
7. Ardea goliath
8. Ardea herodias
9. Ardea humbloti
10. Ardea insignis
11. Ardea melanocephala
12. Ardea pacifica
13. Ardea purpurea
14. Ardea sumatrana
15. Ardeola bacchus
16. Ardeola grayii
17. Ardeola idae
18. Ardeola ralloides
19. Ardeola rufiventris
20. Ardeola speciosa
21. Balaeniceps rex
22. Bostrychia carunculata
23. Bostrychia hagedash
24. Bostrychia olivacea
25. Bostrychia rara
26. Botaurus lentiginosus
27. Botaurus pinnatus
28. Botaurus poiciloptilus
29. Botaurus stellaris
30. Bubulcus ibis
31. Butorides striata
32. Butorides virescens
33. Cercibis oxycerca
34. Ciconia abdimii
35. Ciconia boyciana
36. Ciconia ciconia
37. Ciconia episcopus
38. Ciconia maguari
39. Ciconia nigra
40. Ciconia stormi
41. Cochlearius cochlearius
42. Egretta ardesiaca
43. Egretta caerulea
44. Egretta eulophotes
45. Egretta garzetta
46. Egretta gularis
47. Egretta intermedia
48. Egretta novaehollandiae
49. Egretta picata
50. Egretta rufescens
51. Egretta sacra
52. Egretta thula
53. Egretta tricolor
54. Egretta vinaceigula
55. Ephippiorhynchus asiaticus
56. Ephippiorhynchus senegalensis
57. Eudocimus albus
58. Eudocimus ruber
59. Geronticus calvus
60. Geronticus eremita
61. Gorsachius goisagi
62. Gorsachius leuconotus
63. Gorsachius magnificus
64. Gorsachius melanolophus
65. Ixobrychus cinnamomeus
66. Ixobrychus eurhythmus
67. Ixobrychus exilis
68. Ixobrychus flavicollis
69. Ixobrychus involucris
70. Ixobrychus minutus
71. Ixobrychus sinensis
72. Ixobrychus sturmii
73. Jabiru mycteria
74. Leptoptilos crumeniferus
75. Leptoptilos dubius
76. Leptoptilos javanicus
77. Lophotibis cristata
78. Mesembrinibis cayennensis
79. Mycteria americana
80. Mycteria cinerea
81. Mycteria ibis
82. Mycteria leucocephala
83. Nipponia nippon
84. Nyctanassa violacea
85. Nycticorax caledonicus
86. Nycticorax nycticorax
87. Phimosus infuscatus
88. Pilherodius pileatus
89. Platalea ajaja
90. Platalea alba
91. Platalea flavipes
92. Platalea leucorodia
93. Platalea minor
94. Platalea regia
95. Plegadis chihi
96. Plegadis falcinellus
97. Plegadis ridgwayi
98. Pseudibis davisoni
99. Pseudibis gigantea
100. Pseudibis papillosa
101. Scopus umbretta
102. Syrigma sibilatrix
103. Theristicus branickii
104. Theristicus caerulescens
105. Theristicus caudatus
106. Theristicus melanopis
107. Threskiornis aethiopicus
108. Threskiornis melanocephalus
109. Threskiornis molucca
110. Threskiornis spinicollis
111. Tigriornis leucolopha
112. Tigrisoma fasciatum
113. Tigrisoma lineatum
114. Tigrisoma mexicanum
115. Zebrilus undulatus
116. Zonerodius heliosylus

Ciconiiformes species with 1-4 barcodes

Ciconiiformes species barcoded